Ticker

10/recent/ticker-posts

Header Ads Widget

Responsive Advertisement

Subhash Chandra Bose Birth Anniversary: 18 Inspiring Quotes, Thought & Saying

Subhash Chandra Bose (23 Jan, 1897 – 18 Aug, 1945)

Subhash Chandra Bose| Quotes | Military Leader | Freedom Fighter | Civil Service officer

Today, we are celebrating the 125th Birth Anniversary of "Subhash Chandra Bose".

Name

Subhash Chandra Bose

Born

23 January, 1897

Birth Place

Cuttack, Odisha, India

Died

18 August, 1945

Death Place

Taiwan

Nickname

Netaji

Nationality

India

Age

48

Profession

Politician, Military Leader, Civil Service officer, Freedom Fighter



Netaji Bose


Subhash Chandra Bose : 


He was one of the most prominent Indian freedom fighters during the country's struggle for independence.


Subhash Chandra Bose is the creator of the slogan "Jai Hind", which is a popular patriotic salutation in the country.


Subhash Chandra Bose was the first person to address Mahatama Gandhi as the "Father of the Nation". He associated himself as a socialist and was influenced by Swami Vivekananda's teachings from an early age. He died in Taiwan in 1945, reportedly due to a plane crash.


On Subhash Chandra Bose's 125th Birth Anniversary, also called "Netaji Jayanti".



Subhash Chandra Bose related FAQ's:


Why do we celebrate 23rd January?

Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti or Subhash Chandra Bose's birthday is celebrated on 23rd January every year to remember and honour Netaji's vigour as one the greatest freedom fighters of India. People across India celebrate this day in unity; some states even hold a public holiday.

Who called Subhash as Netaji?

Subhash Chandra Bose was a great leader of India. His countrymen called him 'Netaji' because he led them on the right path.

Famous slogan of Subhash Chandra Bose?

JAI HIND

Subhash Chandra Bose gave the most popular National slogan “JAI HIND”.

Was Subhash Chandra Bose IAS?

Subhash Chandra Bose was Selected for the Indian Civil Services (ICS) but refused to take up service since he did not want to serve the British government. Bose joined the Indian National Congress (Formed on December 28, 1885) in 1921. He also started a newspaper called "Swaraj".

Who killed Bose?

An investigative report by Japanese government titled "Investigation on the cause of death and other matters of the late Subhash Chandra Bose" was declassified on 1 September 2016. It concluded that Bose died in a plane crash in Taiwan on 18 August 1945.

When did Bose actually die?

18 August, 1945 

It is confirmed for certain that Subhash Chandra Bose died in a Taihoku Military Hospital sometime between 1900 hours and 2000 hours local time on the 18th August 1945.

When was Bose last seen?

17 August, 1945

But since he was with Japanese authorities (he was last seen alive on August 17, 1945)

Where was Bose born?

Cuttack

Cuttack is a city in the Indian state of Odisha.


On "125th Subhash Chandra Bose Birth Anniversary", we bring to you 13 of his most powerful and inspiring Quotes.


Let's Share these Memorable Quotes with friends and family to inspire them, to dream and to extend a helping hand whenever necessary.




Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes to enrich your life :



Life loses half its interest if there is no struggle-if there are no risks to be taken.

Forget not that the grossest crime is to compromise with injustice and wrong. Remember the eternal law: You must give, if you want to get.
It is our duty to pay for our LIBERTY, with our own blood.

 

Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes on Leadership :


One individual may die for an idea, but that idea will, after his death, incarnate itself in a thousand lives.

When we stand, the Azad Hind Fauj has to be like a wall of granite; when we march, the Azad Hind Fauj has to be like a steamroller.

Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes on Success :


No real change in history can be achieved by discussions.
Give me BLOOD and I will give you FREEDOM.

Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes on Military :


India is calling. Blood is calling to blood. Get up; we have no time to lose. Take up your arms! The road to Delhi is the road to freedom. Chalo Dilli!!

Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes on Politics :


The secret of political bargaining is to look stronger than what you really are.

Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes on India :


Never lose your faith in the destiny of India. There is no power on Earth which can keep India in bondage. India will be free and, that too, soon.

Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes on Freedom :


Freedom is not given - it is taken.
It is blood alone that can pay the price of freedom. Give me blood and I will give you freedom!
The freedom that we shall win through our sacrifice and exertions, we shall be able to preserve with our own strength.

Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes About What Successful People Do :


We cannot sit still because we cannot, or do not, know the Absolute Truth.
Men, money and materials cannot by themselves bring victory or freedom. We must have the motive-power that will inspire us to brave deeds and heroic exploits.
Remember that the greatest crime is to compromise with injustice and wrong.

Subhash Chandra Bose Quotes that will inspire you to change the World :


Reality is, after all, too big for our frail understanding to fully comprehend. Nevertheless, we have to build our life on the theory which contains the maximum truth.
Nationalism is inspired by the highest ideals of the human race, Satyam [the Truth], Shivam [the God], Sundaram [the Beautiful]


Post a Comment

0 Comments